CADserve is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our services and products. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication. The information you provide to us will be held for CADserve on secure servers mainly based in the UK. We collect information about our users in order to help us continually improve the products and facilities we offer and so that we can enter into commercial arrangements, including the sale of advertising space. CADserve will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation, including but not limited to, the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Other than as stated below, we do not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it). This Privacy Policy only relates to the CADserve site and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the CADserve site.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you purchase our products/services, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, utilize other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site, or when you request information or otherwise communicate with us. As appropriate, you may be asked for and we may process the following categories of personal identification information: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company, and job title. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.a

How we use collected information

AI LAb may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

If we use your Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose for which it was collected, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our infrastructure. Any sensitive private data exchange is transmitted over an encrypted SSL secured communication channel.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to any other third parties. We may transfer personal information to third party agents or service providers for the purposes outlined above. Where required by applicable data protection laws or regulations, we enter into strict confidentiality agreements with those third-party agents and service providers requiring them to provide adequate levels of data protection and limiting their use of the data to the specified services on our behalf. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that third-party agents and service providers process personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and to stop and remediate any unauthorized processing.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security, law enforcement or other governmental requirements.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

CADserve has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. If there are material changes, we will notify you by email, by means of a notice on the website or by other means. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact our Data Protection Officer at our main address.

This document was last updated on 9th March 2021.